Home

2015- 2000 SELECTED:

2015 Lighting: Dance for the Time Being Dance Exchange, Choreography Russell Dumas

25 September. Location: Hanoi, Vietnam

2014 FILM SERIES #1, An inter-disciplinary research project combining old mechanical film technologies techniques with and new media technologies, performance Oct 2014, Tempo Festival New Zealand.

Arts House season 1 2012 - Ros Warby Tower Suites - EFLYER

2012 TOWER SUITES, Choreographed & Performed: Ros Warby, Composer & Performer: Helen Mountford, Vocalist & Performer: Ria Soemardjo. Première: Arts House, Melbourne, Australia.

2011_Bodyfestival@GEO

2011 REVOLVE, Choreographed & Performed: Carol Brown, Media Design: Anne Niemetz
Science and Art collaboration presented: 2012 Somatic Technology conference, Chichester, UK, 2011 Body Festival, Christchurch, New Zealand 2011 SEAM 2011, Spacing Movements Out Side In, Symposium, Sydney, Australia.

2006 MONUMENTAL, Choreographed & Performed: by Ros Warby, Composer Helen Mountford Presented: 2012 Dublin Dance Festival, 2011 Spring Dance Festival, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia 2011 Dance Umbrella, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, 2010 Venice Biennale 2010 2009 Tour in USA 2009, 2006 Melbourne Festival of Arts 2006. More info

2004 SANDAKAN TRENODY, Directed: Ong Keng Sen, Composed: Jonathan Mills, Set Design: Justin Hill, Produced by TheatreWorks (Singapore) Presentations, 2004 Melbourne International Festival for the Arts, 2004 Singapore Arts Festival and 2004 Brisbane Arts Festival. More info

2003 SMOKING GUN & FAMILY HOLD BACK, Created by Curious.com, London, Glasgow and Nottingham. UK

2003 SWIFT, Choreographed and performed: Ros Warby, Presented, 2005 Dance Theater Workshop, NYC, 2004 Zürcher Theater Spektakel, ZURICH, 2004 Melbourne International Festival, 2003 Time Based Arts Festival Portland Oregon, USA. More info

2002 SOLOS, Choreography Ros Warby, The Adelaide Festival of the Arts, SBC Purcell room, London, Not Dance Nottingham, UK. Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, USA.

2002 THE LIGHT ROOM, Concept Direction and Choreography: Hellen Sky, Interactivity Design & VR Environments: John McCormick & Margie Medlin, Dramaturgy: Margaret Cameron Sound Design & Original Composition: David Chesworth, Produced by Company In Space Melbourne International Festival. More info

2002 A DOUBLE FACE, Choreography John Jaspers, Lyon Opera House, France.

2000 CRUMPLED, Choreography Gideon Obarzanek, Chunky Move, Melbourne, Brisbane, New York.

2000 THE ENDS OF THINGS, Choreography Lucy Guerin, Lucy Guerin Company, Melbourne.

2000 IN THE HEART OF THE EYE, Choreography Sandra Parker, Australian tour, Paris.

1999 “RAZOR BABY”
CLUB SWING
Midsummer Festival Melbourne
MadiGras Festival Sydney.

1998 “ACROBAT”
ACROBAT
Perth Festival
Europe.

1998 “IN ABSENTIA”
Choreography Sandra Parker
Melbourne

1997 “HUNG LI POH”
Writer / Director Ann Lee Kali Works
Presented at the Commonwealth Games Cultural Festival
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

1997 “TWO LIES” & “ROBBERY WAITRESS ON BAIL”,
Choreography Lucy Guerin, Lucy Guerin Company,
Melbourne, Sydney, NYC, London, Denmark, Perth.

1996 “THE ETHEREAL EYE”,
Choreography Nanette Hassel, Composition Jonathan Mills, Adelaide Festival of Arts.

1996 “KL KO KUALA LUMPUR KNOCK OUT.”
Writer / Director Ann Lee Kali Works
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

1995 “PRACTICE”
Created Ion Pearce
Performance Space Sydney

1995 “TRESNO” An opera in movement.
CHAMBER MAID OPERA
Director Douglas Horton.
Wharf Studio Theatre Sydney
And Malthouse Theatre Melbourne

1994 “SPITFIRE 1 2 3”
Created by Lyndal Jones,
The Power Station Melbourne.

1994 – 1993 – 1992 LIGHTING DESIGN SELECTED

“THE TWO EXECUTIONERS”
CHAMBER MAID OPERA
Directed by Douglas Horton
Napier St theatre Melbourne.

“THE VULGAR EAR”
DESOXY THEATRE
Napier St theatre Melbourne.

“THE COMPOSING WOMEN’S FESTIVAL”
Produced by The Contemporary Music Events Company
The Malthouse theatre, Melbourne.

“A TREE FROM ANY DIRECTION”
DANCE EXCHANGE
Choreographed by Russell Dumas.
The Performance Space, Sydney.

“DRY DOCKS AND SLIPWAYS”
Solo performances by JILL ORR & JUDE WALTON
Produced by The National Gallery of Victoria.
Celebrating Women at The National Gallery of Victoria.

” HER BODIES “
Choreographed by Libby Dempster.
Gas Works Theatre, Melbourne.

” THE COBRA ITCH “
DESOXY THEATRE
Melbourne, Perth & Venezuela.

” DOMES “
Produced by The Contemporary Music Events Company.
Performed at noted domes in the Melbourne city area.

” STAGES OF TERROR “
Group devised, Produced by the Performance Space.
The Performance space, Sydney.

” REMEMBER “
Written & Directed by Jenny Kemp.
Gas Works Theatre, Melbourne.

“TRAILER “
DANCE EXCHANGE
Choreographed by Russell Duma.
Netherlands Dance Festival, Holland.

” EVOLVING PARADIGM “
Choreographed & performed by Russell Maliphant.
Tour of England & Scotland.

RICHOCETT DANCE COMPANY
Choreographed by Russell Maliphant.
Tour of England & Israel.

1991 – 1990 LIGHTING DESIGN SELECTED

“HYBRID”
A solo dance performance by Sue-Ellen Kohler,
Film by Mahalya Middlemist, set design Margie Medlin
Sound design Debbie Bookbinder, live music Ion Pearce.
The Performance Space, Sydney

“NO STRINGS ATTACHED”
DANCE WORKS
The CUB Malthouse, Melbourne.

“RESCUED ESTATES”
DANCE EXCHANGE
Film Margie Medlin and Scott Inglis
The Performance Space, Sydney

“KICKING AND ALIVE “
DANCEWORKS
Extensions Studio, Melbourne.

“VOLCANO AND VISION”
CALCULATED RISKS OPERA PRODUCTIONS
Text by Paul Greene, Music: Rainer Linz
The Performance Space, Sydney.

“THE LONG FALL FROM SPLENDOUR TO SPLENDOUR”
Choreography: Sue Healey Music: Mike Nock
North Melbourne Town Hall.

“IN TANDEM”
Three Solo Dance Performances Choreographed and
Performed by Jo McKendry, Nick Sabel and Trevor Patrick
The Performance Space, Sydney.

“FREE STYLING”
DANCEWORKS
Choreographed by Helen Herbertson, Dianne Reid and Beth Shelton.
South Melbourne Town Hall.

“ATLANTA”
Written by Joanna Murray Smith Directed by Kerry Dwyer.
CUB Malthouse, Melbourne.

“TALES OF LOVE”
CALCULATED RISKS OPERA COMPANY
Co-authored by: Annette Tesoriero, Nigel Kellaway and John Baylis.
Original Music: Richard Vella
The Performance Space, Sydney.

“APPROACHING SLEIPNER JUNCTION”
DANCE EXCHANGE
Choreographed by Russell Dumas
The Performance Space, Sydney.

1990 – 1988 – 1987 LIGHTING DESIGN SELECTED

“FISH WEDNESDAY”
Written by Luke Simon Directed by Lex Marinos
Belvior Street Theatre, Sydney.

“LIGHTLY DISGUISED”
DANCEWORKS
Choreographed by Helen Robertson and Beth Shelton
Athenaeum Theatre 2, Melbourne.

“LOCAL MOTION” – A SEASON OF DANCE Athenaeum Theatre 2, Melbourne.

Programme One
WHISPER: “CORRAGIO”
Choreography by Libby Dempster

Programme Two
THE FACTS OF LIFE AND OTHER PROCESSES
1) Ian Ferguson / Bryan Smith 2) Shona Innes / Bryan Smith

Programme Three
OCCASIONAL LIES / OTHER DANCES
Choreographed by Russell Dumas

“FOREIGN BODIES / LOCAL SOLOS”
A program of solo dance
Performed by Pauline de Groot, Elizabeth Dempster,
Jude Walton and Anne Thompson.

“NO POINTS IN TIME”
Dance Exchange
Choreography Russell Dumas.
Performed at the Performance Space, Sydney

Advertisements